hortensia

Privacy Declaration SBGH

Personal data as outlined in this privacy declaration is processed by the Stichting Behoud Groene Hortus (SBGH) in accordance with this statement.

Contact Information

Stichting Behoud Groene Hortus
Kerklaan 34
9751 NN Haren
Telephone: 0031 (0)50-5370053
Email:     info@hortusharen.nl
Website: https://www/hortusharen.nl

The person in charge of data protection for the SBGH is J. Poutsma.
He can be reached via info@hortusharen.nl

Individual Data Recorded by the SBGH

Personal data from personnel, volunteers and customers (subscription holders or newsletter subscribers) is given to the SBGH when use is made of SBGH services. Personal data recorded by us are:

First and last name
Sex
Address
E-mail address
Telephone number

Unusual or Sensitive Data

Neither the SBGH nor their website make use of any unusual or sensitive data.

Goals of Data Collection and Processing

The SBGH uses your data for the following goals:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter or advertisements
  • To call or e-mail as necessary to provide services
  • To inform you about changes in services or products
  • To deliver services to you
  • To meet contractual or legal obligations

Automatised Decision Making

Automatised analysis of personal data (i.e., decisions made by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a human, such as an employee of the SBGH) is not used by the SBGH in any way that could have consequence for the individual.

Time for Which Data is Kept

The SBGH does not keep your data any longer than necessary to achieve the goals of collecting that data. For subscription holders, personal information  (name, sex)  and address are kept for the period of subscription + 3 months. For newsletter subscribers the emailadres is kept until subscription is cancelled. For additional customers (e.g. those who reserve rooms or services), personal information (name, sex), address and E-mail address/telephone number are kept until services have been rendered and payment has been made.

Sharing of Personal Data with Third Parties

The SBGH does not sell data to third parties. Data is shared with third parties only if necessary for carrying out agreements or because legally required.

Cookies or Similar Techniques

The SBGH uses anonymous data from Google Analytics and Google Maps to analyze the use of the website. No other techniques are used nor are cookies used for any other reason.

Viewing, Changing or Deleting your Personal Data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any permission for data processing or to lodge a complaint against the processing of any data by the SBGH. You have the right to data transfer in that you can request that personal data that we possess as a computer file be sent to you or to an organization named by you.

You can request to view, correct or delete your personal data, or have it transferred, or can withdraw your permission to have your data used or lodge a complaint by mailing info@hortusharen.nl. To ensure that a request to view data is made by you we ask that you submit identification with the request. In the copy of the passport the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and BSN (social security number) should be blacked out to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request within 4 weeks.

It is also possible to submit a complaint to the national agency for protection of personal data, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Data Security

The protection of your personal data is a serious matter for the SBGH. Precautions are taken against misuse or loss of your data, and against unauthorized access, unwanted publication, or unauthorized changes. If you feel that you data are not secure or are being misused, contact info@hortusharen.nl

 

–ooo–